FASD-CAN Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us at FASD-CAN. We only collect information from you that is relevant and necessary for the information, supports or services you are getting from us, and we do our best to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date.

This Privacy Statement tells you what information we collect, what we do with your information, how we protect it, and your rights to view, correct or change it.

Collecting your personal information

FASD-CAN offers a range of information, supports or services and may collect your personal information from you:

  • If you visit our website:Web traffic information is statistical data used to determine the number of visits to our website, the pages that are visited most, how long a visitor stays on the site, and where the traffic comes from. The information is aggregate and does not identify individual users.
  • We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.
  • If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before using their website or you provide personal information.
  • When you sign up to become a member of FASD-CAN: – we have a membership application form through which we collect and store on a secure database, your name, address, phone number, email address, ethnicity and your role or connection in relation to FASD.
  • If you make an enquiry or request support or information through our website: We will collect your name and email address so we can respond to your query or request.  You might choose to also provide us with other personal information such as your telephone number, your role or job title, and your social media details.
  • When you register for an event: – An event we hold may require registration through our website. This information may include, but is not limited to, your email, phone number and name.
  • When you donate: – Your full name and email address may be collected if you request a receipt of your donation for tax purposes and to include you on FASD-CAN’s mailing list. We do not keep a record of any financial or credit card details.
  • If you apply for a job with us or express interest in a role: We will collect your name and email address for recruitment purposes.  You might also provide us with other contact details such as your telephone number your address and social media details, share with us the company you work for and your job title, or share your CV with us.  If your application is successful, we will ask you to provide further personal information.  We will provide you with more information on this process where this applies to you.

We will generally collect information from you directly, however where necessary to carry out a service or function, we may also collect personal information about you from other people or agencies. We may also generate personal information about you in the process of providing you with information, support, a service or for employment purposes. We will notify you where the information we ask for is additional or optional.

You always have the right not to provide us with your personal information, however some services may not be available to you if you choose not to.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.

Using your information

We will use your information to:

  • understand your needs so we can provide the right information, support, or service to you.
  • provide information, support, or services consistent with our mission.
  • invite you to an event and training.
  • administer and improve the performance of FASD-CAN and website.
  • meet our reporting requirements to the Ministry of Health and any other funders, for example as statistical data where the individuals involved are not identifiable.
  • market or promote our organisation.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you for the above-mentioned purposes, or:

  • if you have authorised us to do so.
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, or others; or
  • if we are authorised, required, or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storing and protecting your personal information

FASD-CAN maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal information. This is done through storing it in password protected databases and only accessible to authorised personnel.  Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purpose it was collected for, or as long as we are required to keep it by law. The amount of time that we keep your information for may depend on why your information was collected and what type of information it is.

If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication.

Cross border disclosure

Our email is hosted by Microsoft, who adhere to all privacy, GDPR and other compliance standards.

Data breach

If a data breach occurs as outlined in the Privacy Act 2020, FASD-CAN will report it to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner and affected individual(s).

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong, which includes deletion from a website or removal from our records.

If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@fasd-can.org.nz

Making a complaint

You can make a complaint to us at any time if you think we have not met our responsibilities under the Privacy Act 2020 or have misused your information.

You can make a complaint by emailing us at admin@fasd-can.org.nz

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you believe that we have not met our obligations under the Privacy Act or have misused your information, or that we have not properly addressed your complaint.

You can find out about making a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by going to their website. https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time, for example if there are any changes to the Privacy Act or to our organisation. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website.  Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.

Getting more information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or FASD-CAN policies and practices around privacy, you can email us at admin@fasd-can.org.nz